how to set fixed node?

The engine.
Post Reply
alamy
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 4:39 pm

how to set fixed node?

Post by alamy »

Hi,

I noticed that in GeNie, you can set fixed nodes (have their parameters fixed) if there are no data associated when using "Learn Parameters".

I wonder how to set fixed nodes from the smile/smilearn APIs?

Thanks.
shooltz[BayesFusion]
Site Admin
Posts: 1417
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 5:51 pm

Re: how to set fixed node?

Post by shooltz[BayesFusion] »

The fixedNodes parameter of DSL_em::Learn is what you're looking for. The vector elements are handles of nodes which should remain fixed.
int Learn(const DSL_dataset& ds, DSL_network& orig, const std::vector<DSL_datasetMatch> &matches, const std::vector<int> &fixedNodes, DSL_learnProgress *progress = 0);
alamy
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 4:39 pm

Re: how to set fixed node?

Post by alamy »

shooltz wrote:The fixedNodes parameter of DSL_em::Learn is what you're looking for. The vector elements are handles of nodes which should remain fixed.
int Learn(const DSL_dataset& ds, DSL_network& orig, const std::vector<DSL_datasetMatch> &matches, const std::vector<int> &fixedNodes, DSL_learnProgress *progress = 0);
got it..

thanks:)
Post Reply